Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software
Toggle menu
(888) 586-7154

Shop by Category

 
 

 

All Gender Restroom Signs

All Gender Restroom Signs and California Law (AB 1732)

So a bit of history regarding why All Gender Restroom Signs are now required. On March 1, 2017, California Bill AB 1732 went into effect. In short, this bill requires changing all single-user bathrooms to “all-gender” bathrooms. This law also authorizes inspectors or other officials to inspect for compliance (Health and Safety Code sec. 118600).

Side note: the legal definition of a “single-user toilet facility” is this - “a toilet facility with no more than one water closet and one urinal with a locking mechanism the user controls.” Now you know...

In addition, the law requires you use two signs to identify an All Gender restroom:

1) A door sign with the geometric symbol that identifies the restroom as male, female or unisex. A 12" circle designates women, a 12" triangle men, and a triangle on top of a 12" circle unisex. That said, the unisex triangle-on-circle sign is the only specific requirement which the California Building Code (CBC) mentions.

2) A wall-mounted sign that identifies a permanent room or space as a restroom. This sign must be tactile and indicate the restroom is for men, women or unisex. These signs 'can' use pictograms. However, the Building Code does not require the use of pictograms.

And as always, if you are unsure whether your local law requires you to post a wall sign, get appropriate legal advice before ordering your signs.